Tuesday, December 8, 2009

SECRETS OF THE PAST AND PRESENT

Just a few days ago my daughter asked me "mum do you have any secrets in your life?" but of course...I have secrets..I do. Everyone has secrets. Its completely normal. Secrets could be categorised in so many things,in so many ways. It could be good,it could be bad..bad things should be kept ziiiping closed kapuh...because tis a bad secret it is dark...something that cant be shared with anyone and no one...

Monday, December 7, 2009

TERINGAT ZAMAN DULU PART 2

I was born a kelantanese 49 yrs ago...Alhamdulilah still bernafas walaupun kekadang terasa semputnye..I would say I'm still okay because some friends of the same age as mine has so much health problems..InsyaAllah I hope and pray dapat tengok anak-anak berjaya dalam kehidupan pun dah kira okay lah tu..

3 years ago my daughter got a place to study architecture at UTM,Jalan Semarak.It's been awhile we've never came crossing to that area. I was raised in MINDEF and that very same university, PULAPOL (Pusat Latihan Polis)was there eversince..The boys scouts and girls guides camping ground was no more there ( they've changed it to Selera Semarak ).The swimming Pool pun dah takde dah... my first primary school (RRRS) Rifle Range Road School was still there after which we were transfered to Sek Ren Jen Keb Inggeris,Jalan Padang Tembak satu just opposite the road to make do with the increasing of population. Mana taknye..anak-anak tentera..anak-anak polis aje dah hampir penuh satu sekolah...Apalah khabarnye cikgu Som ( guru agama ).I'm one of the student educated in a multi racial English school after merdeka.

Dulu..we can just walk freely aje dan rasa dekat pulak tu from one place to another. Rasanye ada shortcuts everywhere to reach Datuk Keramat,Kampung Baru and hot springs, setapak.Tapi sekarang nie...rasa macam jauh lah pulak.

One shop that was still there (behind UTM)is kedai Ah Tong. I'm not sure whether Boh is still leaving at the same place or becoming a businessman as he always said he wanted to be when he grew up (those were the days).

Those days ( 1967-1972 Primary)when the school held sports day, all parents came. I was in Rumah Hang Tuah (yellow)AGAKNYE...ada perbarisan lagi you... and everyone took part. Very enjoyable. We love all our teachers (although) some were garang but their garang is not the kind that could create hatred...teachers and students could sit under one roof with greater interaction among us in a "cool" and presentable manner.

Those were the days...those were the days...

TERINGAT ZAMAN DULU...

SCORPIONS..scorpions...Learn to live and let live,iye ke? cerita pasal learn to live nie...teringat aku semasa muda remaja gitew..iya lah, anak bongsu dari entah keberapa punye keturunan..my mother ( dah arwah ) punye le pandai memasak.Just mention ape aje you nak makan she'll do it.Nasi dagang,nasi kerabu,nasi berlauk,laksam, kueh jala emas,puteri mandi..badak berendam..mak oii dengan kesejapan aje dah siap..tapi itu lah..bila dah besar nie (dah tua bangka dan beranak dua) bukan tak cuba belajar camana nak buat semua tu..tapi dah cuba..tak pernah menjadi...kalau kerutuk lagi lah...my children and their father yang suka jadi batu api tu akan cakap tak sedap lah..kurang itu lah..kurang ini lah...so the conclusion is...bila rasa nak makan kerutuk and nasi dagang (musim raya aje)kami kerumah kak long AND kak ipar.

kalau terasa nak makan pada hari-hari biasa kami jalan-jalan dikampung baru ke..di gombak kedai kak anie ke...atau sekarang nie dah jumpa port baru dibukit beruntung ada satu restoran namanye MANJA wooi dia punya masakan kelate boleh tahanlah jugak..so to kelantanese yang tak jumpa atau masih belum jumpa kedai makan yang menjual masakan pantai timur..cubalah...

Sunday, December 6, 2009

CHILDREN..AGAIN

Two days ago both my children asked permission to go to the movie to watch THE MOON. Well since both were on holiday..why not..and it seems that the PC fair is on at the KLCC you just have to let your children go although you would know that it would be crowded with people...and so it is..something happen to my dear daughter...her phone missing...dont know where..could it be in the commuter..pick pockets are everywhere..kesiiiaaaan dia..kena tunggu allowance bulan depan le...baru boleh beli yang baru. Tsk.tsk..tsk..tersangatlah kesian...

Wednesday, December 2, 2009

CHILDREN (Part 2)

Lessons learnt from my past mistakes makes me grow wiser.Dah 49yrs old dah pun...and so children....

Learning is and always has been a continuos process and you shall seek the KNOWLEDGE not just from the 4 corner of the earth ..but also from anything around you.

It's only 8.30pm but my eyes started to shut down.Got to sleep..

CHILDREN

Anak2 zaman dulu adalah satu amanah. But anak-anak zaman sekarang ini adalah satu pelaburan..oh my God.Children..children...belajar itu bukan satu masaalah..tapi satu kewajipan EVEN if you grew older you still have to learn. It would ends when you sleeps and never woke up...

Entah kenapa jiwa ini terasa jiwang lah pulak..Bilamana kita melihat kekurangan orang lain baru kita sedar kita ini bernasiib baik..biarpun bukan banyak baiknya tapi masih bernasiiib baaiik.

When my son told me that he wanted to stop schooling and get a job to help the family...( it starts when his father was in the hospital )I waas sooo afraid (he's only in form 4). I felt that my children is against me...my daughter said she could get a job ( she has a diploma )they both were afraid if and if and if..what if..what if....what if...there are so many questions and I tried to answer in a diplomatic ways..I told them it would be this..it would be that...it could be this...it could be that...I know that they both are concerned...although after much discussions and conclusions...I told them for a start...if both of you want to help..I would cut your monthly allowances....THERE!! I rest my case.

I'm sure all parents think alike.We want what's best for our children.We want to see them becoming someone better than we did. If we were a nobody at least our children is a somebody.

Children...give youself a chance to proof that you're worthy.Expect the worst in life but always prayed for the best.

AND THAT is CALLED LOVE

Seeing a smile on her face yesterday morning when I told her that I cooked tom yam...I know...she's happy. For almost three weeks now eversince her semester break she haven't touch any rice..Imtiaz said let her eat more protein and less carbo...OKAY...she did that..but she did not loose even a kg. This morning she weigh in..and it's more than the original weight...she looked frustrating. Sorry girl...We have to do this for ourselves if we could not be the biggest loser, we could at least be healthier...have faith yeah...